Skip to main content

Math and Science Tutorial Program

The Math and Science Tutorial Program provides academic support to undergraduate students in lower division chemistry, math, and physics courses via workshops and drop in tutoring.

Target Audience

All undergraduate students enrolled in lower division math, chemistry, and physics courses.

Benefits

  • Deepen your understanding of complex concepts and strengthen your problem solving skills in a collaborative learning environment that reviews course material.
  • Access to a workshop facilitator that has taken the course (or equivalent), done well, and has undergone a quarter long training course to prepare them to facilitate learning.
  • Participate in a campus community focused on collaborative learning, and make connections with other students in your course.

How to Apply

  • Find the workshops that correspond to your course and best fits your schedule.
  • Visit https://oasismatrix.ucsd.edu/ and use your Single Sign On to apply for workshops.
  • No application is necessary for drop in tutoring services.

Study Groups

  • Collaborate with a tutor and your peers

  • Learn how to effectively lead a study group
  • Build community in an online space
  • If you have interest in being apart of the study group please email oasis-mstp@ucsd.edu

Chemistry Workshops 

General Chemistry

Workshop Schedule
Workshop Name  Workshop Days  Workshop Times  Location Facilitator  Corresponding Professor  Lecture Times 

Chem 4

TTh 

12:00PM-1:50PM

TBA Melissa,Vallejo Hoegar  TTh 8:00AM-9:20AM
Chem 6A  TTh 04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Steven, Silva  Bussey

TTh 

9:30AM-10:50AM

TTh 2:00PM-3:50PM TBA Rae, Limon Brydges

MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM

TTh 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Shalin, Desai Lam

MWF

8:00AM-08:50AM

TTh 4:00PM-05:50PM TBA Natalia, Koga Schurmeier 

TTh 

08:00AM-09:20AM

Chem 6B TTh 10:00-11:50AM TBA Getsemani, Zapien Crowell

TTh 3:30PM-4:50PM

Chem 6C  MW  12:00PM-1:50PM TBA Ashely, Issacs  Lam

MWF 9:00-9:50AM

TTh

Organic Chemistry

Workshop Name  Workshop Days  Workshop Times  Location Facilitator  Corresponding Professor  Lecture Times 
Chem 40A MW  10:00 AM-11:50 AM TBA  Ibrahim,Ikran Albizati TTh 06:30PM-07:50PM
MW  02:00PM-03:50PM TBA  Awaya, Lauren Hoeger  TTh 12:30PM-01:50PM
MW  04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Ly, Vince  Perrin 

MWF 

02:00PM-02:50PM

TTh 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Nguyen, Brian O'Connor 

TTh

08:00AM-09:20AM

Chem 40B MW 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA  Wilson, Micquela Theodorakis

TTh

11:00AM-12:20PM

Theodorakis TTh 11:00AM-12:20PM
Chem 40C MW 02:00PM-03:50PM TBA Luong, Steven Temansky

TTh 

05:00PM-06:20PM

Math Workshops

Math 10 Series, Math 11, Math 18, Math 3C, Math 4C

Workshop Schedule
Workshop Name  Workshop Days  Workshop Times  Location Faciliatator  Corresponding Professor  Lecture Times 

Math 10A

MW 4:00PM 5:30PM TBA Huynh, Mi Cloninger

MF

1:00PM-1:50PM

MW 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Bulacan, Gabriella Eggers MWF 08:00AM- 08:50AM
TTh 02:00PM-03:50PM TBA Le, Liam Staff 

MWF 04:00PM-04:50PM

 

Math 10B MW 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Ford, Kaelyn Staff MWF 02:00PM-02:50
MW 10:00AM-11:50AM TBA Camacho, Jose  De Vleming  MWF 08:00AM-08:50AM
Math 10C  MW  12:00PM-01:50PM  TBA Singg, Narinderbir  Au  MWF 03:00PM-03:50PM 
TTh 04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Jin, Ye  Um

MWF 

12:00PM-12:50PM

Math 11 MW 04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Jackson, Alia Staff 

MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM

TTh 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Jackson, Alia  Schweinsberg 

MWF 04:00PM-04:50PM

Math 18 MW 02:00PM-03:50 TBA Torres, Diana Stevens 

MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM

TTH 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Ng, Jasmine Stevens 

MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM

Math 3C  MW  12:00PM-01:50PM TBA

Tran,

Haley

Hammock

MWF 

10:00AM-10:50AM

Math 4C TTh 02:00PM-03:50PM TBA

Santiago, Gisselle

Anzaldo

MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM

Math 20 Series

Workshop Name  Workshop Days  Workshop Times  Location Faciliatator  Corresponding Professor  Lecture Times 
Math 20A  MW  04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Kim, Victor  Eggers MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM
MW 02:00PM-03:50PM TBA Bui, Jett Staff

MWF 

08:00AM-08:50AM

MW 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA Soto, Julian Wiersma

MWF 

03:00PM-03:50PM

TTh 04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Nguyen, Han Driver

MWF 04:00PM-04:50PM

Math 20B MW 12:00PM-1:50PM TBA Tang, Vincent Anzaldo

MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM

MW 04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Diaz, Crisitna Ciotti

MWF

11:00AM-11:50AM

MW 10:00AM-11:50AM TBA Vo,Vicky Green

MWF

03:00PM-03:50PM

Math 20C  MW  10:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Garcia, Nancy
Ioana

 TTH 05:00PM-06:50PM

TTh
04:00PM - 05:50PM
TBA Tang, Vivian

 

Xu

 MWF 

03:00PM-03:50PM

Math 20D

MW

12:00PM - 01:50PM TBA Guevara, Edgar

Zhang

 

MWF 08:00AM - 08:50AM

TTh 12:00PM - 01:50PM TBA
Guevara, Edgar

 Um

 

MWF 02:00PM - 02:50PM

Math 20E  MW 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA

Du, Austin

Roberts 

MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM

TTh 12:00PM-01:50PM TBA

Du,Austin

Wenzl

MWF 

01:00PM-01:50PM

Physics Workshops

Physics

Workshop Schedule
Workshop Name  Workshop Days  Workshop Times  Location  Facilitator  Corresponding Professor  Lecture Times 
Phys 1A TTh 12:00PM-1:50PM TBA Diep, Jefferson Smith MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM

 

TTh 02:00PM-03:50PM TBA Diep, Jefferson Smith 

MWF 

12:00PM-12:50PM 

Phys 2A MW 02:00PM-03:50PM TBA Li, Longchang Keres

TTh 9:30AM-10:50AM

Phys 2B TTh 04:00PM-05:50PM TBA Molovi, Sunny  Branson

MWF 01:00PM-01:50PM